Skip to the content
Boat Insurance Compare+1 (833) 721-5475

Boat insurance cost by boat, value and state

Boat insurance cost for most recreational owners runs from a few hundred dollars to about $1,500 a year.

1 of 3

What kind of boat?

Pontoon, bass and bowrider boats on trailers at a lakeside boat dealer, each priced differently to insure

What you pay depends mostly on what kind of boat you have, what it's worth, and where you keep it. According to Progressive's 2024 to 2025 figures, an average annual policy cost $274.42 in Wisconsin and $867.86 in Florida.

Low-cost states
$307Progressive's average yearly policy, 2024 to 2025; Michigan, Minnesota and others
Middle-cost states
$413Progressive's average yearly policy; Georgia, Ohio, Tennessee and others
High-cost states
$663Progressive's average yearly policy; Texas, California and others
Typical share of value
1% to 5%of the boat's value a year, per Chubb

Sources: Progressive, average boat insurance cost; Chubb, boat insurance cost.

What does boat insurance cost?

A smaller recreational boat usually costs about $300 to $800 a year to insure. GEICO's guide gives an average of $300 to $650 annually, while Chubb quotes $300 to $800 for smaller recreational boats.

That yearly payment is called your premium, and yours could be lower or higher depending on your boat and how you use it. Progressive notes that a policy can typically start at just $100 a year.

How does the cost differ by type of boat?

Larger, quicker, pricier boats bring higher insurance bills. Chubb's average yearly premiums break down by boat type like this.

Boat categoryTypical annual premium
Small recreational boats$300 to $800
Sailboats, plus bigger or high-performance models$500 up to $1,500 or higher
YachtsMore than $1,000

Source: Chubb's guide to boat insurance pricing.

Yearly price by boat and value

For a boat kept in a middle-cost state. Coastal states run higher, inland states lower.

Yearly boat insurance price by boat type and value, middle-cost state
Boat worth aboutPontoon, bass or ski boatSailboatCruiser or yachtJet ski
Under $10,000$300 to $450$500 to $750$1,000 to $2,000$100 to $380
$10,000 to $25,000$300 to $800$500 to $880$1,000 to $2,000$180 to $500
$25,000 to $50,000$380 to $800$500 to $1,500$1,000 to $2,000Few are worth this much
$50,000 to $100,000$750 to $1,130$750 to $1,500$1,000 to $2,000Few are worth this much
$100,000 to $250,000$1,750 to $2,630$1,750 to $2,630$1,750 to $3,500Few are worth this much

Download this table as CSV

Typical boat insurance cost in each state

Location plays a big role in what you pay. Progressive groups states into three tiers, and the priciest group, mostly coastal states, averages $662.51 a year, against $307.01 in the cheapest group.

Source: Progressive's breakdown of boat insurance pricing.

According to Progressive, northern states tend to cost less because their boating seasons are shorter than those in the south. Other insurers show the same trend. GEICO estimates around $300 on average in states such as Michigan and Minnesota, while places like Florida and Louisiana sit closer to $650.

Chubb's figures for boats under 27 feet put the costliest coastal states at roughly $600 to $1,000 a year. That group covers Florida and Texas, along with Louisiana, New York, and Massachusetts.

Every state, by cost tier

Progressive groups states into low, middle and high cost and publishes one average for each group, not one per state. The boat ranges are our estimate for a boat kept in a state of that tier. Progressive gives no figure for Washington, D.C., so we place it in the middle tier. Each state links to its own rules and prices.

Cost tierProgressive average a year$25,000 pontoon or bass boat$45,000 sailboatStates in the tier
Low-cost$307$250 to $590$450 to $1,110Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Wisconsin
Middle-cost$413$300 to $800$500 to $1,500Arizona, Colorado, District of Columbia, Georgia, Idaho, Kentucky, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming
High-cost$663$480 to $1,250$800 to $2,250Alabama, Alaska, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaii, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas

Ready for a firm price? An agency quotes your boat by phone or from a short request.

Boat insurance cost relative to your boat's value

According to Chubb, most owners should plan on a yearly premium of about 1% to 5% of what the boat is worth. That gives you a fast ballpark figure before you request a quote.

Value of the boatEstimated yearly cost (1% to 5% of value)
$5,000$50 to $250
$10,000$100 to $500
$20,000$200 to $1,000
$25,000$250 to $1,250
$50,000$500 to $2,500
$100,000$1,000 to $5,000

These ranges use Chubb's 1% to 5% guide.

That spread is wide since value is only one piece of the pricing puzzle. Your location, storage setup, and personal record all shape where your premium lands within it.

What changes the cost of marine insurance

GEICO names these as the key factors behind your rate:

  • The kind of boat you have
  • What it is worth
  • How old it is
  • The power of its engine
  • The way you use it
  • Where you store it, on land or in the water
  • Your time on the water
  • Your past claims

Progressive points out that more powerful engines usually mean higher rates. Newer boats also tend to cost more to insure than older ones.

Storage plays a part as well. Chubb says a boat stored securely on land often earns a lower premium than one kept in the water or at a yard near the coast.

Getting a boat insurance estimate

When you ask for a quote, insurers will ask about:

  1. The kind of boat, how old it is, and the power of its engine.
  2. The boat's current worth.
  3. Where it is kept, and whether it rests on land or stays in the water.
  4. The way you use it, your time on the water, and any earlier claims.

Check the deductible on each quote too. That's the share of a claim you cover out of pocket before insurance picks up the remainder. For boats, it's frequently a percentage of the insured value rather than a set dollar figure. Chubb offers this example: with a 2% deductible on a yacht insured for $200,000, you would handle the first $4,000 of a claim on your own.

Common questions

How much is boat insurance each month?

Most prices are quoted per year, and Progressive's averages run from $274.42 a year in Wisconsin to $867.86 in Florida. Ask your insurer whether you can pay monthly.

Spread over twelve months, those state averages come to roughly $23 to $72 a month.

Which boat insurance policy is the cheapest?

Chubb says liability-only policies have the lowest premiums, but you should compare what each quote covers before choosing one.

What the price buys, insurer by insurer

InsurerPolicy issued byPayout after a lossTowing on the water
ProgressiveProgressivePartial losses paid at full replacement cost with comprehensive and collisionSign & Glide on-water towing, optional
BoatUSGEICO MarineAgreed hull value (except PWC) or actual cash valueTowBoatUS add-on starting at $3 a month
GEICOGEICO Marine Insurance CompanyChoice of agreed hull value or actual cash valueAdd-on through BoatUS, 24/7
State FarmState Farm Fire and CasualtyTotal loss paid at agreed value; repairs at replacement costEmergency service covered
AllstateAllstateAgreed value availableEmergency services covered up to $100
MarkelMarkel AmericanAgreed value; actual cash value available on yachtsEmergency towing offered
ChubbACE American (Chubb)Total loss pays the full agreed amount with no deductibleAsk the agent when quoting

All insurers side by side

Is boat insurance required?

No federal law requires it. Arkansas, Hawaii, Utah and Washington require it for some boats, Illinois from 2027, and lenders and marinas often ask for it anyway. The law in every state

Ready for real numbers?

Tell us the boat, what it is worth and where you keep it.

Send a quote request
Call +1 (833) 721-5475

The line reaches Boat Insurance Compare.